Temporary Residents

Each year, Canada welcomes over million tourists, temporary foreign workers and foreign students. These individuals play an important role in fostering Canadian economic development through tourism, trade, commerce, and educational and research activities.

Visitors

Visitors come to Canada to travel and vacation, visit friends or family and to do business and engage in commerce.

To visit Canada you must be in good health and you must demonstrate to an immigration officer that you have ties to your country of origin, such as a job, finances, family, and that you have enough money for your stay. Immigration officials must also be satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your scheduled visit.

Depending on a purpose of your visit, for example, if you are applying for a parent and grandparent super visa, you must also meet other requirements.

Workers

Canada attracts thousands foreign workers and professionals to work in Canada, and help grow the skilled workforce.

With few exceptions, it is mandatory to have a work permit in Canada. It is required whether or not the employer is in Canada. Usually, it is valid only for a specific employer, job and length of time, and, in most cases, is issued based on a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada.

When a foreign worker in a professional, managerial or highly skilled occupation is issued a work permit for Canada, the spouse or common law partner of a skilled worker may apply for an “open” work permit.

Students

Studying in Canada is a rewarding investment in your future with access to a premier education, exciting cross-cultural experiences, and a globally recognized degree. Canada offers the lowest tuition rates for foreign students compared to the U.K., Australia, New Zealand and the U.S. In order to study in Canada as an international student you may need a study permit. Canadian study permits are only issued after you have been accepted at a Canadian college, university or other educational establishment that is a Designated Learning Institution as per IRCC. You will also have to provide proof that you have enough money to pay for your tuition, living expenses for you and any accompanying family members and return transportation to your home country for you and any accompanying family member.

You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. Even if you do not need a study permit, it is a good idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada if you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program.

The spouse or common law partner of an international student may be eligible to apply for a work permit.

Extend your stay in Canada

If you want to extend your stay in Canada, you must apply to do so. You should apply before your status expires to:

  • extend your visitor, student or worker status
  • change your permit type (for example, from a student permit to a work permit) or
  • change your permit condition (for example, if you are studying and you want to change schools, or if you are working and you want to change jobs).

Many workers and students decide to stay in Canada permanently. In order to make this transition it is important to plan in advance and to know all options available to them.

Absence of inadmissibility issues is a mandatory condition for applicants and their family members to successfully obtain an authorization to visit, work or study in Canada. There are provisions in the IRPA that may, in certain circumstances, help inadmissible persons resolve these issues.

If you need our assistance to come to Canada or extend your stay as a visitor, student or worker, or you need our help to correct problems with your status we invite you to send us an inquiry or contact our office.