Business Class

In the context of the global financial crisis Canadian economy has proven itself as one of the most stable economies of the world. Strong banking system, security and favorable business environment attract entrepreneurs and senior managers who want to relocate or to make profitable investment.

Business immigration programs are designed for successful business people or top managers who are seeking new opportunities in Canada.

Our firm practices a multi-disciplinary approach in handling business immigration files and works in collaboration with licensed specialists in taxation, real-estate, banking and business.

buy Lyrica online uk Passive Investment

Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP).

Currently Quebec operates the only Passive Investment Program in Canada. To be eligible for this program an investor must

  • have legally obtained net assets of at least  $1 600 000 CAN (alone or with accompanying spouse);
  • have at least two years’ experience in management acquired during the five years preceding an application submission date;
  • intend to live in Quebec and sign an agreement to invest $800,000 CAN with a financial intermediary authorized participate in the Investor Program. The investment return is guaranteed by the Quebec government.

Note: The program cap is 1 750 applications per intake. If a candidate has advanced intermediate knowledge of French demonstrated by a standardized test there are no cap and he or she can submit an application at any time.

Active investment

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs.

Most provinces in Canada have an agreement with the Government of Canada that allows them to nominate immigrants. The province will consider your application based on specific criteria and your genuine intention to settle in the Province.

The Quebec Entrepreneur and Self-employed programs are currently closed and are under review.

Federal Self-Employed Class 

To be eligible as self-employed person you must

  • have taken part in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level or
    been self-employed in cultural activities or athletics
  • intend and be able to be self-employed in Canada
  • meet the selection criteria for self-employed people

The Start-Up Visa

The Start-Up Business Visa program enables immigrant entrepreneurs to launch innovative businesses that will create jobs in Canada and, eventually, compete globally. The Start-Up Visa Program links immigrant entrepreneurs with private sector groups in Canada that have experience working with start-ups and can provide essential resources.

Absence of inadmissibility issues is a mandatory condition for applicants and their family members to complete successfully their immigration process. There are provisions in the IRPA that may, in certain circumstances, help inadmissible persons resolve these issues.

To help you to find an immigration path that suits your personal profile or you are seeking investment opportunities in Canada, we invite you to send us an inquiry or contact our office.